Mild Surfactants

Caprylyl/Capryl Glucoside (APGs)

C8-10 alkyl polyglycoside series of non-ionic solubilizers & mild surfactants obtained from renewable raw materials: fatty alcohols and glucose of vegetable origin. The gentle & natural characteristics make them a great selection for “green” concepts.

SF 0810APG series can be widely used in personal care, household and industrial cleaners. They all exhibit rich and stable foam, superior detergency and wetting properties and good compatibility with other types of surfactants. This line is available in five grades of solid content and pH value. We can also custom design based on your specific needs.

Property8100810-600810-650810H-70N0810-70DK
CAS Number68515-73-1
AppearancePale yellow, Slightly cloudy liquidPale yellow liquid, viscousPale yellow liquid, viscousDark brown liquidDark brown liquid
Solid Content %50.0 – 52.058.0 – 62.062.0 – 65.068.0 – 72.068.0 – 72.0
pH Value (20% in 15% IPA aq.)11.5-12.5 11.5-12.5 11.5-12.5 7.0-9.07.0-9.0
Free Fatty Alcohol %Less than 1.0Less than 1.0Less than 1.0Less than 5.0Less than 5.0
Sulfated Ash %Less than 3.0Less than 3.0Less than 3.0Less than 3.0Less than 3.0
Viscosity200-600 (mPa·s, 20°C)500-2500 (mPa·s, 25°C)500-1500 (mPa·s, 40°C)3500-5000 (mPa·s, 25°C)3500-5000 (mPa·s, 25°C)
Color (Hazen)Less than 50Less than 50Less than 50Less than 5.0 (Gardner)Greater than 5.0 (Gardner)
Typical Applications > Shampoo
> Bath & other body wash
> Face wash
> Liquid hand soap
> Wipes
> Laundry
> Hard surface cleaning
> Shampoo
> Bath & other body wash
> Face wash
> Liquid hand soap
> Wipes
> Laundry
> Hard surface cleaning
> Shampoo
> Bath & other body wash
> Face wash
> Liquid hand soap
> Wipes
> Laundry
> Hard surface cleaning
Industrial and Institutional (I&I) hard surface cleaningHard surface cleaning

Lauryl Glucoside (APGs)

C12-14 alkyl polyglycoside 1214  is a non-ionic mild surfactant obtained from renewable plant sources. it has excellent foaming capacity, can be use as a base surfactant or a co-surfactant in hair, facial, hand,  body and I&I hard surface cleaning formulations, especially where mildness and “green” concept are desired.

Property1214
CAS Number110615-47-9
Appearancepale yellow, slightly cloudy liquid/paste
Solid Content %50.0 – 52.0
pH Value (20% in 15% IPA aq.11.5-12.5
Free Fatty Alcohol %Less than 1.0
Sulfated Ash %Less than 3.0
Viscosity (mPa·s, 40°C)2000-4000
Color (Hazen)Less than 50
Typical Applications > Laundry
> Liquid hand wash
> Industrial and Institutional (I&I) hard surface cleaning
> Shampoo
> Bath & other body wash
> Face wash

Coco Glucoside (APGs)

C8-14 alkyl polyglycoside (Coco Glucoside) is a non-ionic, ultra mild,  natural surfactant. Combines excellent foaming and hydrotroping properties of 0810 and superior emulsifying and thickening properties of 1214. It is ideal for all foaming and cleansing products including shampoo, body wash, hand soap, household detergents. it can also be use in skin moisturizers, wipes and sensitive skin formulations.

Property0814-B46
CAS Number141464-42-8
AppearancePale yellow turbid aqueous liquid
Solid Content %50.0 – 52.0
pH Value (20% in 15% IPA aq.)11.5-12.5
Free Fatty Alcohol %Less than 1.0
Sulfated Ash %Less than 3.0
Viscosity(20 °C) mPa·s2500-6000
Color (Hazen)Less than 50
Typical Applications > Shampoo
> Body wash
> Cream rinse
> Hand sanitizer
> Dishwashing detergent

Decyl Glucoside (APGs)

C8-14 alkyl polyglycoside (Decyl Glucoside)  are a series of compounds of 1214 and 0810 at different ratio. We can custom design based on your special requirements on viscosity and pH value.

Similar to other APG surfactants,  Decyl Glucoside is derived from renewable plant sources.

They are mild surfactants with rich and stable foam. All have superior detergency and wetting property, good compatibility with other surfactants.

Property0814-B550814- B64 0814- B730814- B73NW0814-B73N
CAS Number68515-73-1, 110615-47-968515-73-1, 110615-47-968515-73-1, 110615-47-968515-73-1, 110615-47-968515-73-1, 110615-47-9
AppearancePale yellow turbid and aqueous liquidPale yellow aqueous liquidPale yellow aqueous liquidPale yellow aqueous liquidPale yellow aqueous liquid
Solid Content %50.0 – 52.050.0 – 52.050.0 – 52.050.0 – 52.050.0 – 52.0
pH Value (20% in 15%IPA aq.)11.5-12.511.5-12.511.5-12.511.5-12.57.0-9.0
Free Fatty Alcohol %Less than 1.0Less than 1.0Less than 1.0Less than 1.0Less than 1.0
Sulfated Ash %Less than 3.0Less than 3.0Less than 3.0Less than 3.0Less than 3.0
Viscosity (mPa·s, 20 °C)1000-2500 1000-2000 300-600 (mPa·s, 25 °C)200-1000 (mPa·s, 25 °C)300-600 (mPa·s, 25 °C)
Color (Hazen)Less than 50Less than 50Less than 50Less than 50Less than 50
Typical Applications > Shampoo
> Body wash
> Cream rinse
> Hand sanitizer
> Dishwashing detergent
> Shampoo
> Body wash
> Cream rinse
> Hand sanitizer
> Dishwashing detergent
> Shampoo
> Body wash
> Cream rinse
> Hand sanitizer
> Dishwashing detergent
> Shampoo
> Body wash
> Cream rinse
> Hand sanitizer
> Dishwashing detergent
> Shampoo
> Body wash
> Cream rinse
> Hand sanitizer
> Dishwashing detergent

AEC-9Na

Mild surfactant for personal care, laundry and cleaning products. Combined benefits of non-ionic and anionic surfactants. Has great wetting and fat dispersing properties. Can be used as main surfactant, co-surfactant.

Property AEC-9Na
INCISodium Laureth-10 Carboxylate
Chemical FamilySodium Polyoxyethylene(9) alkylether carboxylates
CAS33939-64-9
Solid Content %27.0-30.0
pH Value (10% aq.)6.0-8.0
Sodium Chloride %Less than 4.0
AppearanceClear, almost colorless to pale yellowish liquid
Typical Applications > Bath & Shower
> Hair care
> Men’ grooming products
> Laundry

AEC-9H

This product line has combined benefits of non-ionic and anionic surfactants. As a mild surfactant, can be used as main surfactant, co-surfactant, solubilizer and emulsifier for hair, bath, shower and skin care formulations. It’s compatible with various neutralization agents. Good acid and alkaline resistance, excellent hard water tolerance.

PropertyOXIAEC-9HAEC-9H
INCILaureth-9 Carboxylic Acid Laureth-10 Carboxylic Acid
Chemical FamilyPolyoxyethylene(8) alkylether carboxylic acidPolyoxyethylene(9) alkylether carboxylic acid
CAS27306-90-727306-90-7
Solid Content %86.0-90.086.0-90.0
pH Value (10% aq.)2.0-4.02.0-4.0
AppearanceClear, almost colorless to pale yellowish liquidClear, almost colorless to pale yellowish liquid
Typical Applications > Bath & Shower
> Hair care
> Men’ grooming products
> Skin care
> Bath & Shower
> Hair care
> Men’ grooming products
> Skin care

IC APG Series

IC grade APGs are a green and biodegradable family of surfactants suitable for industrial cleaning products where foaming, wetting, hydrotroping and detergency characteristics are desired. They exhibit excellent alkaline and electrolytes tolerance, which are important for industrial applications.

We can also custom designed based on your specific needs on color.

PropertyIC – 06IC – 08 IC – 911IC – 10
INCI NameHexyl GlucosideIsooctyl GlucosideDecyl/Undecyl GlucosideCapryl Glucoside
CAS Number54549-24-5125590-73-0132778-08-654549-25-6
AppearanceAmber transparent aqueous liquidAmber transparent aqueous liquidClear light yellow liquidLight yellow liquid, slightly cloudy
Solid Content %73.0 – 77.058.0 – 62.050.0 – 52.050.0-52.0
pH Value (20% in 15% IPA aq.)7.0-9.07.0-9.010.0-12.011.5-12.5
Free Fatty Alcohol %Less than 1.0Less than 1.0Less than 1.0Less than 1.0
Sulfated Ash %Less than 3.0Less than 3.0Less than 3.0Less than 3.0
Viscosity(20 °C) mPa·s500-2000100-5001000-25002000-4000
Color (Gardner)Less than 3.0Less than 3.0Less than 3.0Less than 3.0
FoamingLowLowRich, StableRich, Stable
Other BenefitsHydrotroping, SolubilizerHydrotroping, Strong alkaline stabilityDetergency, Solubilizer, Good compatibility with other surfactants.Detergency, Wetting, Compatibility with other surfactants, High alkaline stability, Hydrotroping.
Typical Applications > Beer bottle cleaning
> Metal anti-corrosion cleaning
> Other hard surface cleaning
> Beer bottle cleaning
> Textile industry
> Other hard surface cleaning
Hard surface cleaning> Industrial cleaning
> Hard surface cleaning
Copyright © Saifu USA 2017. All Rights Reserved